PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy policy applies to all Personal Information collected by HIOD IT PTY LTD ACN 151 111 385 (“HIOD”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”) in the operation of this website (“Website”) and provision of any services you engage us to provide (“Services”). By using our Website and/or engaging us to provide you with our Services you agree to this Privacy Policy

We hold the privacy of your Personal Information in the highest regard and remain committed to the privacy of everyone visiting, interacting or using our Website and engaging our Services.

We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles which are contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act” or the “Act”) together with all other applicable laws (including, where relevant, international laws) relating to privacy.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the Personal Information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website and Services. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
This Website contains links to other websites.  Please note that such websites are operated by third parties which have their own privacy policies and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of those sites and make no representations or warranties about the information of statements you may encounter on third party websites or how those websites handle your Personal Information.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY OUTLINES
This Privacy Policy outlines:

  • the kind of information that HIOD may collect about you, how it is collected and how it is held by HIOD;
  • the purposes for which HIOD collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information;
  • how HIOD may disclose that Personal Information;
  • how an individual can access the Personal Information held about him or her and seek correction of such information (if required);
  • when HIOD may use an individual’s information to contact them; and
  • the protection of an individual’s Personal Information including the processes in the event of a suspected Data Breach.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

What is Personal Information?
Personal Information is defined in the Privacy Act ‘any information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.’ Personal Information may include:

  • an individual’s name and/or address;
  • an individual’s date of birth;
  • an individual’s contact details; or
  • information about an individual’s opinions likes and dislikes.

What Information Do We Collect?
When you visit our Website or use our Services you may provide us with two types of information:

  1. Personal Information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis including your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, work-related information including ABN and trading names, occupation, preferences for using our Website, driver’s license details, weblog, computer, device and connection information, your HIOD username and password, banking and credit card details, your credit history, and details about your personal interests; and 

How do we collect Personal Information?
HIOD may collect Personal Information from an individual in the course of an individual’s visit to the Website or engagement of our Services where that individual inputs Personal Information, which includes but is not limited to situations, where an individual:

  • completes digital or hard copy credit terms forms;
  • engages us to provides our Services;
  • uses our Website; or

We may also collect information that is publicly available from third parties for example, when conducting credit checks.

Why do we collect Personal Information and how do we use it?
The information collected by HIOD is required to maintain HIOD’s records in a format that identifies the person and/or business. These records are held by HIOD for the purposes of enabling HIOD to carry out its functions and activities, including:

  • Contacting you to arrange a consultation and quote;
  • Providing, managing and marketing our Services to you;
  • Do business with you;
  • Verifying the identity of our customers and users including conducting credit checks to prevent fraud;
  • Purchasing goods and services from our third-party suppliers
  • measure and improve the services and features of our Website and Services in order to provide the individual with the best service experience possible on the Website; and
  • billing and/or debt recovery;

HIOD will not collect Personal Information unless the collection of such information is reasonably necessary to enable HIOD to carry out one or more of its functions and/or activities. This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by HIOD, whether or not HIOD has directly requested that information. Personal Information will be collected from the individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

We will not use or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected or related purposes. We may disclose your Personal Information to our, third party suppliers, advisors and consultants who assist us in providing our Services to you.

If you do not want HIOD to contact you to promote or market our products and Services, please email contactus@hiod.com.au. If you have subscribed to receive specific emails from us you can unsubscribe by following the instructions in those emails.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?
You may request access to all your Personal Information that we collect and maintain in our database by emailing us at contactus@hiod.com.au.

You must advise us of any updates or changes to your Personal Information and can do so by email to us contactus@hiod.com.au.

Our Commitment To Data Security:
Please note that your Personal Information will be stored and processed on our To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of your Personal Information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online.

If HIOD no longer requires any information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, HIOD will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Notifiable Data Breach Scheme (NDBS)
Whilst HIOD will use its best endeavours to ensure the security of your Personal Information, in the event that there is a data breach, HIOD will address this in accordance with the NDBS which forms part of the Privacy Act.

Under the NDBS, an Eligible Data Breach is deemed to have occurred when:

  • there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of any Personal Information held by HIOD; and
  • the access, disclosure or loss of such Personal Information is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates.

If HIOD becomes aware of an Eligible Data Breach or that there are reasonable grounds to suspect that there may have been an Eligible Date Breach:

  • we will immediately take all reasonable steps to contain and protect the Personal Information from any further unauthorised access, disclosure or loss;
  • we will then conduct an assessment of the circumstances to determine if there was an Eligible Data Breach and identify the breach;
  • If the unauthorised data breach would be likely to cause you serious harm, we will notify you and any relevant authority (e.g. the Australian Information Commissioner) as soon as possible and in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws; and
  • If necessary, we will also provide you with the steps that you should take in response to the breach.

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website may utilize a standard technology called “Cookies” and web server log files to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through Cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website.

Cookies
Please note that HIOD will place, use and read Cookies and action tags from any electronic device, including but not limited to phones, computers and tablets, of individuals that access the Website and record information about those electronic devices. This enables HIOD to ascertain when a person uses the Website and helps to customise an individual’s Website experience.  Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any Personal Information about you and we do not intentionally store any Personal Information that your browser provided to us in your Cookies.

What Are Cookies?
A Cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for Cookies. Each Website can send its own Cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Website to access the Cookies it has already sent to you, not the Cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept Cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive Cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse Cookies.

If an individual does not wish to receive cookies, it is that individual’s responsibility to set his or her browser to provide that the electronic device does not accept the cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse Cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Website will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A Cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

IP Addresses
IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

GENERAL MATTERS

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership
In the event that our Website and/or our business (or a substantial part of our business assets) is acquired, your Personal Information would be considered part of those assets and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications
HIOD may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the Personal Information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

Further information
If you have any concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your Personal Information, you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Telephone: 03 8774 7136
Email: contactus@hiodit.com.au

Complaints
If you are concerned about the privacy of your Personal Information or suspect that your Personal Information may be misused, please contact the Privacy Officer. We ask that you make any complaints in writing and via the Privacy Officer’s email address.

We will end eavour to respond and resolve any complaint as soon as practicable. If you are dissatisfied with the response, you may also lodge a complaint with The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling 1300 363 992. Details on how to lodge a complaint with OAIC are also set out on the OAIC’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/